What is Incapacity in Michigan?
[…] Total incapacity is a rarity. The state statutes recognize that capacity is task specific. It may depend on the type of transaction or decision to be made and the surrounding circumstances. For instance, a person may be able to handle personal safety and hygiene but not financial matters. Statutes recognize this by calling for the appointment of a limited guardian when possible and granting a guardian “only those powers and only for that period of time as is necessary to provide for the demonstrated need of the incapacitated individual.” MCL 700.5306(2), (3). In addition, MCL 700.5407(1) allows the court to “encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of a protected individual.” The court can order that the incapacitated individual to function without the consent or supervision in handling some money or limited access to bank accounts. The probate court judge will look for the least restrictive means of assisting the incapacitated individual.